Guide to LondonWard, Lock & Co. 1946. 288 pages.
54. ed.Bound. Over one hundred illustrations. Perfect fold-out maps.
| 50,- (7€)
|
| Stand: |       |
(
Good tight copy, slight shelfwear.
)
| Bestil |
|
|
2.)
Turistbogen for Danmark - Udgivet af Hovedstaden 0. 181 sider. Indbundet. 11 udfoldelige kort og adskillige ill.
| 50,- (7€)
|
| Stand: |       |
(
Små brugsspor og lille rift ved ryggens top, guldskrift er flamet på ryg, ellers pæn. Alle kort perfekte.
)
| Bestil |
|
|
3.)
Íslenska Lýdveldid 50 Ára - Republikken Island 50 års JubilæumPostur og Simi 1994. 23 sider. Hellæder. Jubilæumsskrift for republikken i bredformat, rgt ill. m. farvefotos af bl. a. natur, heste og frimærker.
| 60,- (8€)
|
|
|
4.)
Das Schweizerland La SuisseEdition Illustrato 1913. pages.
Cloth binding. Large viewbook of 160 lovely full-page half-tone photographs from Switzerland. Captions in English, French, and German. Gold-decorated inner-cover.
| 130,- (17€)
|
|
|
5.)
Führer für Mittelmeerfahrten und Reisen nach den Kanarischen InselnFriederichsen, de Gruyter & Co. 1932. 177 pages.
Cloth binding. Herausgegeben auf anregung der Deutsche Afrika-Linien unter mitwirkung von "Meyers Reisebüchern"
| 175,- (23€)
|
|
|
6.)
Kopenhagen und Umgebung(edited by: Ivar Hiort)Hjorts Forlags Eftf. 1925. 320 pages.
Bound. Mit 300 Illustrationen und 12 Karten.
| 75,- (10€)
|
| Stand: |       |
(
Small stains all over cover of maybe coffee. Otherwise tight and fine.
)
| Bestil |
|
|
7.)
Danmark Haandbog for Rejsende i to Dele Den Danske Turistforenings Rejsehaandbøger I-IIDen Danske Turistforening 1906. 138+124 sider. 3. omarb. udg.Helshirting. To bind udgivet samlet i rød Baedeker-lignende indb. med guldskrift. Med 31 udfoldelige kort.
| 200,- (27€)
|
| Stand: |       |
(
Små spor efter brug, men generelt pæn, tæt og frisk i farven og guldskriften.
)
| Bestil |
|
|
8.)
Erfurt (11 Postcards)Verlag von Ch. Niedling 1895. 11 pages.
Decorated Cloth. Beautifully gold-decorated little book of postcards of the city of Erfurt. The cards are arranged as one long fold-out cascade and depict the sights and buildings of the city.
| 100,- (13€)
|
|
|
9.)
HelsingborgKillbergs Bokhandel . 18 sider. Helshirting. 18 små postkort-agtige billeder af Helsingborg ca. 1910?. Udgivet som meget fin dekoreret mini-bog. Kortene hænger sammen i en lang kaskade strimmel.
| 100,- (13€)
|
|
|
10.)
The "Camera" series Album of the Views of EdingburghBrown & Rawcliffe . 14 pages.
Decorated Cloth. Beautifully gold-decorated book of 18 Chromo-lithographs of the city of Edinburgh ca. 1900. The pictures are connected and fold out like a cascade.
| 100,- (13€)
|
|
|
11.)
Gardiner´s Atlas of English History(edited by: Samuel Rawson Gardiner)Longmans, Green and Co. 1899. 88+22 pages.
Cloth binding. Wit 88 maps in colour and an index.
| 100,- (13€)
|
| Stand: |       |
(
Nice copy. No foxing, but some small faded stains on cover. Owners name.
)
| Bestil |
|
|
12.)
Muirheads Southern France The Blue Guides(edited by: Findlay Muirhead, Marcel Monmarche)Muirhead Guide Books 1926. 488 pages.
Cloth binding. With a complete atlas and 72 othe maps and plans.
| 90,- (12€)
|
|
|
13.)
Mediterranée Orientale Egypte Guides Bleu Illustreés(edited by: Marcel Monmarche)Hachette 1938. 280 pages.
Cloth binding. Illustrated with photos and foldable maps.
| 300,- (40€)
|
|
|
14.)
ABK Reise und Städteführer Band 1 Kriegsmarinestadt Kiel und ihre Ausflugs- und WochenendorteA. C. Riemenschneiders Forlag 1938. 256 pages.
Paperback. Illustrated with photos and maps, one foldable.
| 100,- (13€)
|
| Stand: |       |
(
Nice cond., one corner has been bent.
)
| Bestil |
|
|
15.)
New York A Guide to the Empire StateOxford University Press 1949. 782 pages.
Cloth binding. Compiled by the workers of the Writer´s Program of the Work Projects Administration in the State of New York. American Guide Series. Illustrated.
| 80,- (11€)
|
| Stand: |       |
(
Slightly faded on spine, otherwise very nice.
)
| Bestil |
|
|
16.)
Chamonix Le Mont Blanc Guides Bleu Illustreés(edited by: P. Pregent)Hachette 1947. 64 pages.
Paperback. Illustrated with photos and foldable maps.
| 100,- (13€)
|
|
|
17.)
Nagel´s Poland Travel Guide(edited by: Paul Wagret)Nagel Publishers 1964. 382 pages.
Cloth binding. Illustrated with plans and foldable maps. Baedeker look-alike.
| 50,- (7€)
|
| Stand: |       |
(
No dj, otherwise almost as new.
)
| Bestil |
|
|
18.)
Iceland Nature and Nation in Photographs / Island Ljosmyndir af Landi og Pjod Isafoldarprentsmidja, Reykjavik 1938. pages.
Cloth binding. Large book of very cool photos of traditional dress, city life, nature. Captions in English, German and French. Publ. to commemorate the 20th anniversary of the independence.
| 200,- (27€)
|
| Stand: |       |
(
Nice cond. though a bit dry, and very slight rubbing at top of spine. With a note from the Icelandic author Bjarni Gislason to a Danish lady friend.
)
| Bestil |
|
|
19.)
Korff´s Weltreise IX. Band: Wieder nach Amerika Deutsches Druck- und Verlagshaus, Berlin SW 1899. 133 pages.
Decorated Cloth. Nicely gold-decorated with the Statue of Liberty in front and a hawaiian dancer on the back cover.
| 200,- (27€)
|
| Stand: |       |
(
Spine is faded, corners slightly bent, otherwise very nice.
)
| Bestil |
|
|
20.)
Verdun Argonne-Metz Guides Illustres Michelin des Champs de Bataille (1914-1918)Michelin & Cie 1925. 192 pages.
Cloth with dustjacket. Un guide, un panorama, une histoire. Richly illustrated.
| 100,- (13€)
|
| Stand: |       |
(
Book is very nice, slightly faded around edges, dj is yellowed on spine and has one small tear, original price sticker and owners name.
)
| Bestil |
|
|
21.)
Verdun Argonnen 1914-1918. Michelins Illustrierte Führer durch die SlachtfelderMichelin & Cie 1939. 160 pages.
Cloth binding. Richly illustrated.
| 150,- (20€)
|
| Stand: |       |
(
Nice cond. yellowed on spine, no dj. Stamp on title page.
)
| Bestil |
|
|
Technik des BergsteigensVerlag des D. u. Ö. Alpenvereins 1906. 51 pages.
Paper Bound. Inscription in Danish. Illustrated with images of knots.
| 50,- (7€)
|
|
|
Touristen i Nordsjælland Illustreret Veiviser paa Udflugter mellem Kjøbenhavn og HelsingørForlagsbureauet i Kjøbenhavn 1868. 111 sider. 2. gennemsete udg.Halvshirting. Rigt illustreret med stik og kort, samt et indklæbet i farve.
| 100,- (13€)
|
| Stand: |       |
(
Lidt klodset indb., samtidigt kort klistret på friblad. Ellers meget pæn.
)
| Bestil |
|
|
The Pocket Guide to the West IndiesSifton, Praed &co. 1935. 527+40 pages.
Cloth binding. British Guiana, British Honduras, Bermuda, The Spanish Main, Surinam, and the Panama Canal. Yellow cloth. Richly illustrated with fold-out maps, and 40 pages of adverts for expats.
| 70,- (9€)
|
|
|
Baedeker´s London and its Environs - Handbook for travellersBaedeker 1923. 502 pages.
Cloth binding. With 45 maps and plans.
| 70,- (9€)
|
| Stand: |       |
(
Nice , but with a slightly faded spine with a small burnmark and two small spots. Small tear in first map. No dust jacket.
)
| Bestil |
|
|
Baedekers Unter-Italien - Sizilien Sardinien, Malta, KorfuBaedeker 1911. 490 pages.
15. ed.Cloth binding. Mit 30 Karten und 34 Plänen und Grundrissen.
| 100,- (13€)
|
| Stand: |       |
(
Very nice, albeit slightly darkened and corners a bit rubbed. No dust jacket.,
)
| Bestil |
|
|
Baedekers Unter-Italien - Sizilien Sardinien, Malta, KorfuBaedeker 1911. 490 pages.
15. ed.Cloth binding. Mit 30 Karten und 34 Plänen und Grundrissen.
| 70,- (9€)
|
| Stand: |       |
(
Very nice, but last hinge completely loose. No dust jacket.
)
| Bestil |
|
|
Baedekers Unteritalien - Sizilien Sardinien, Malta, KorfuBaedeker 1911. 490 pages.
15. ed.Cloth binding. Mit 30 Karten und 34 Plänen und Grundrissen.
| 200,- (27€)
|
| Stand: |       |
(
Very nice and bright, with slightly bend top corners. No dust jacket.
)
| Bestil |
|
|
Baedekers Paris und Umgebung - Handbuch für ReisendeBaedeker 1923. 432 pages.
19. ed.Cloth binding. Mit 17 Karten und 41 Plänen und Grundrissen.
| 70,- (9€)
|
| Stand: |       |
(
Some minor cracks at top and bottom of spine, foxing on corners, inside fine. No dust jacket.
)
| Bestil |
|
|
Baedeker Paris nebst einigen routen durch das Nördliche FrankreichBaedeker 1905. 432 pages.
16. ed.Cloth binding. Mit 16 Karten und 34 Plänen und Grundrissen.
| 70,- (9€)
|
| Stand: |       |
(
Faded and slightly chipped spine, first map unattached, and one fold-out map is in several pieces along fold-lines. Otherwise nice. Name on first page. No dust jacket.
)
| Bestil |
|
|
Baedeker´s Nordwest-Deutschland - Handbuch für ReisendeBaedeker 1899. 362 pages.
26. ed.Cloth binding. Mit 32 Karten und 42 Plänen.
| 250,- (33€)
|
| Stand: |       |
(
Very nice, tight and bright. Good colour, no chipping or bending. No dust jacket. Name on first page.
)
| Bestil |
|
|
Baedeker´s Switzerland and the adjacent portions of Italy, Savoy, and Tyrol - Handbook for travellersBaedeker 1909. 583 pages.
23. ed.Cloth binding. With 72 Maps, 19 Plans, and 12 Panoramas.
| 80,- (11€)
|
| Stand: |       |
(
Nice copy, with no chipping and good colour, but big tear in the first map and two other maps sticking out a few mm. with resulting fraying and a small tear. No dust jacket.
)
| Bestil |
|
|
Baedeker´s Österreich (ohne Dalmatien, Ungarn und Bosnien) - Handbuch für ReisendeBaedeker 1903. 370 pages.
26. ed.Cloth binding. Mit 26 Karten und 38 Plänen.
| 300,- (40€)
|
| Stand: |       |
(
Very nice, tight copy, good colour, first map torn 5 cm. No dust jacket. Name on first page.
)
| Bestil |
|
|
Baedekers Schweden u. Norwegen nebst den Reiserouten durch Dänemark und Ausflugen nach Island und Spitzbergen - HandbuchBaedeker 1908. 404 pages.
11. ed.Cloth binding. Mit 44 Karten, 26 Plänen, mehreren kleinen Panoramen und Grundrissen.
| 300,- (40€)
|
| Stand: |       |
(
Near perfect, excellent colour, very tight. No dust jacket.
)
| Bestil |
|
|
Baedekers Österreich - Handbuch für ReisendeBaedeker 1926. 404 pages.
30. ed.Cloth binding. Mit 35 Karten, 22 Plänen, 11 Grundrissen und 2 Panoramen.
| 110,- (15€)
|
| Stand: |       |
(
Very nice, tight copy, good colour. Slight rubbing at top of spine, small tear in first map. No dust jacket. Name on first page.
)
| Bestil |
|
|
Baedekers München und Südbayern - Oberbayern Allgäu Innsbruck Stadt Salzburg - Handbuch für ReisendeBaedeker 1928. 356 pages.
38. ed.Cloth binding. Mit 26 karten, 27 Plänen und 3 Panoramen.
| 120,- (16€)
|
| Stand: |       |
(
Very good, tight copy, bright colouring. Slight bends at top of spine. No dust jacket.
)
| Bestil |
|
|
Baedeker´s London and its Environs - Handbook for travellersBaedeker 1930. 522 pages.
Cloth binding. With 48 maps and plans.
| 90,- (12€)
|
| Stand: |       |
(
Very nice, except first map missing and very slight chipping at top of spine and in one corner. No dust jacket. Name on first page.
)
| Bestil |
|
|
Baedeker´s Nordwest-Deutschland - Handbuch für ReisendeBaedeker 1905. 427 pages.
28. ed.Cloth binding. Mit 40 Karten und 69 Plänen.
| 130,- (17€)
|
| Stand: |       |
(
Very nice and tight, good colour. No dust jacket. Tiny tear in first map. Name on first page.
)
| Bestil |
|
|
Baedekers Riviera und Südost-Frankreich Korsika Die kurorte in Südtirol an den Oberitalienischen seen und am Genfer SeeBaedeker 1913. 460 pages.
5. ed.Cloth binding. Mit 37 karten, 41 Plänen und 6 Grundrissen.
| 120,- (16€)
|
| Stand: |       |
(
Nice, tight copy, good colouring. Slight rubbing at top of spine. No dust jacket.
)
| Bestil |
|
|
Baedeker Nord-Est de la France de Paris aux Ardennes, aux Vosges et au Rhone - Manual du voyageurBaedeker 1895. 288 pages.
5. ed.Cloth binding. Avec 10 cartes et 15 plans de villes.
| 300,- (40€)
|
| Stand: |       |
(
Very nice, tight and good colour, spine slightly faded. Tear in first map. No dust jacket. Namestamp on title page.
)
| Bestil |
|
|
Baedeker Paris and environs - With routes from London to Paris - Handbook for travellersBaedeker 1904. 458 pages.
15. ed.Cloth binding. With 13 maps and 38 plans.
| 150,- (20€)
|
| Stand: |       |
(
Nice cond., good colour, appendix of maps loose, sticks out. Name on title page. No dust jacket.
)
| Bestil |
|
|
Baedekers Paris und Umgebung - Handbuch für ReisendeBaedeker 1923. 432 pages.
19. ed.Cloth binding. Mit 17 Karten und 41 Plänen und Grundrissen.
| 70,- (9€)
|
| Stand: |       |
(
Spine somewhat darkened, front cover slightly bend, last map missing, otherwise nice. No dust jacket.
)
| Bestil |
|
|
Baedekers Paris und Umgebung - Handbuch für ReisendeBaedeker 1923. 428 pages.
19. ed.Cloth binding. Mit 17 Karten und 41 Plänen und Grundrissen.
| 120,- (16€)
|
| Stand: |       |
(
Very nice except for slight chipping and a small crack at top and bottom of spine. No dust jacket.
)
| Bestil |
|
|
Baedekers Paris und Umgebung - Handbuch für ReisendeBaedeker 1923. 428 pages.
19. ed.Cloth binding. Mit 17 Karten und 41 Plänen und Grundrissen.
| 150,- (20€)
|
| Stand: |       |
(
Very nice, bright, tight copy. No dust jacket.
)
| Bestil |
|
|
Baedeker Londres et ses Environs - Manuel du VoyageurBaedeker 1899. 322 pages.
10. ed.Cloth binding. Avec 3 Cartes et 24 Plans.
| 200,- (27€)
|
| Stand: |       |
(
Very nice copy generally, tight and good colour. Slight rubbing at bottom of spine, handwritten notes on last page. One loose page (maybe not from this book?). No dj.
)
| Bestil |
|
|
Baedekers Belgien und Holland nebst Luxemburg - Handbuch für ReisendeBaedeker 1914. 504 pages.
25. ed.Cloth binding. Mit 18 karten, 36 Plänen und 8 Grundrissen.
| 130,- (17€)
|
| Stand: |       |
(
Very good, tight copy, with bright colouring, but a 2 cm. repair along spine. Original red cloth with gold print, no dust jacket.
)
| Bestil |
|
|
Baedekers Italien von den Alpen bis Neapel - Kurzes ReisehandbuchBaedeker 1908. 412 pages.
6. ed.Cloth binding. Mit 25 Karten, 29 Plänen und 23 Grundrissen.
| 140,- (19€)
|
| Stand: |       |
(
Somewhat dull and faded. Slight chipping at corners, but tight. Original red cloth with gold print. No dust jacket.
)
| Bestil |
|
|
Baedeker Le sud-est de la France du Jura a la Méditerranée y compris la CorseBaedeker 1910. 547 pages.
9. ed.Cloth binding. Avec 23 cartes, 28 plans et 2 panoramas.
| 130,- (17€)
|
| Stand: |       |
(
Very nice generally, but spine slightly darkened and first hinge a bit soft. No dustjacket. Ex Libris.
)
| Bestil |
|
|
Baedeker Paris et ses environs - Manual du voyageurBaedeker 1907. 466 pages.
16. ed.Cloth binding. Avec 14 cartes et 32 plans.
| 130,- (17€)
|
| Stand: |       |
(
Very nice colour, tiny rubbing at bottom of spine. No dust jacket. Cont. name on title page.
)
| Bestil |
|
|
Baedekers München und Umgebung - Tegernsee, Schliersee, Oberammergau, Garmisch, PartenkirchenBaedeker 1960. 211 pages.
4. ed.Cloth binding. Mit 14 Karten und Plänen und 80 Federzeichnungen.
| 70,- (9€)
|
| Stand: |       |
(
Book in great cond. dust jacket worn. Last map has been folded wrong, with frayed edges and small tear.
)
| Bestil |
|
|
|